Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms
The BCA is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through this website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you;
  • How we will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether the BCA will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • The use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, the BCA is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will the BCA collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the BCA to provide you with the services you select. The BCA also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will the BCA use the information they collect about me?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on our websites. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where the BCA proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will the BCA contact me?

We may contact you:

  • in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that we can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

We won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will the BCA share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any BCA websites.

8. Contacting the BCA about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

BCA
PO Box 456
Ruislip
HA4 4HJ